CECT





HOME | CFP PROGRAM | PANELSABSTRACTS | EXHIBITIONS | ACCOMMODATION | LOCATION | TRAVEL | CONTACT

PROGRAM
April 22 | April 23 | April 24| PDF


APRIL 22 (Wednesday)

11:30 Registration opens – Ülikooli 16, 2nd floor

12:00 Opening words – Ülikooli 16-212
Prof Valter Lang (University of Tartu), head of CECT
Prof Anne Kull (University of Tartu), main organiser of the conference

12:15–13:45 Plenary lecture – Ülikooli 16-212
Eileen Barker (London School of Economics/INFORM)
Who and what belongs where – and when and why? Boundary construction, maintenance and change in new religious movements
Chair: Ringo Ringvee (Institute of Theology of the EELC)

13:45–15:00 Lunch – University Café (Ülikooli 20) (for registered participants)


15:00–17:00 Panel sessions

Session 1: Lived culture: Delimitations and interpretations (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Katre Pärn (University of Tartu)

Peeter Torop (University of Tartu)
Cultural science and the chronotopical analysis of culture

Pikne Kama, Valter Lang, Maarja Olli, Katre Pärn, Tiit Remm, Maria Smirnova (University of Tartu)
Constructing and deconstructing the boundaries of past cultures

Kurmo Konsa (University of Tartu)
Definition of cultural heritage: Official and idiosyncratic discourse


Session 2: Estonian cultural history: Epochs and discourses (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Toomas Schvak (University of Tartu)

Roosmarii Kurvits (University of Tartu)
The multidimensional periodisation model, based on Estonian journalism

Asko Tamme (Tallinn University)
Estonian library discourse as part of nation-building (discourse)

Egge Kulbok-Lattik (University of Jyväskylä)
Power relations in Soviet cultural policy and institutionalised resistance based on the example of Estonian community houses (rahvamaja)


18:00 Welcome reception – Tartu Art Museum (Raekoja plats 18) (requires prior registration)
The reception includes a presentation of the CECT’s special issue of cultural journal Akadeemia and a short introduction of CECT's book series Approaches to Culture Theory.


APRIL 23 (Thursday)

9:30–10:00 Morning coffee

10:00–12:00 Panel sessions

Session 3: Geographies of spacetime: Making, knowing and understanding (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Anu Printsmann (Tallinn University)

Jussi S. Jauhiainen (University of Turku)
Spacetime: Towards an understanding of knowledge creation processes

Franz Krause (Tallinn University)
Waters, woods and visitors: Making time and space in an Estonian National Park

Jyrki Pöysä (University of Jyväskylä)
Landscapes of work in a Karelian village

Anu Masso, Ene Selart (University of Tartu)
The mediation of lived time: Estonian travelogues written about Japan


Session 4: Breaking and maintaining cultural borders (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Maarja Olli (University of Tartu)

Dmitriy Antonov (Russian State University for the Humanities)
To depict and to kill: Old Russian iconography and ‘sacred vandalism’

Maica Gugolati (EHESS)
The performance work Blue Soap: An example of creation on the borders

Kaie Kotov (University of Tartu)
How can semiotic resilience foster discovery and innovation?

Tarmo Pikner (Tallinn University)
Lived tensions between urban commons and enclosures

12:00–13:30 Lunch – University Café (Ülikooli 20) (for registered participants)


13:30–15:00 Plenary lecture – Ülikooli 16-212
Hayden Lorimer (University of Glasgow)
Crafting cultural theory at the Gates of Heaven
Chair: Helen Sooväli-Sepping (Tallinn University)

15:00–15:30 Coffee break


15:30–17:30 Panel sessions

Session 5: Spatialities: Lived realities and mediated imageries (Jakobi 2-114, 15:30-18:00)
Chair: Hannes Palang (Tallinn University)

Antti Vallius, Kaisa Ahvenjärvi, Kaisa Hiltunen, Saara Jäntti, Tuuli Lähdesmäki, Nina Sääskilahti, Tuija Saresma (University of Jyväskylä)
Landscapes, imageries and belonging

Svetlana Tsonkova (Central European University/University of Pécs)
Rivers as geography and culture among the Banat Bulgarians in Bulgaria

Maarja Kaaristo (University of Tartu)
The lived materiality of tourist experience

Maris Sõrmus (Tallinn University)
Toward post-anthropocentrism: Our naturalcultural future as enfleshed in contemporary British and Estonian literature

Ott Puumeister (University of Tartu)
Freedom through nature: The healthy body and the autonomous subject


Session 6: The rhythms and non-places of everyday life and beyond (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Ester Bardone (University of Tartu)

Susanne Österlund-Pötzsch (The Society of Swedish Literature in Finland)
“Now this is very profound, what rhythm is...”: Rhythm in linking movement, place and memory

Minna-Liina Ojala (University of Turku)
Everyday rhythms defining a place and manifesting social global inequalities

Daniel Briggs (Universidad Europea de Madrid)
An attempt to tell the story of everything at the moment

Reet Hiiemäe (University of Tartu)
Non-places as temporary sacred places


Session 7: Everyday struggles – against domination (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Aimar Ventsel (University of Tartu)

Francisco Martinez (Tallinn University)
Troiked living – everyday life in Lisbon under the financial crisis

Marta Ferri (University of Bologna)
“Power is a word”. Discursive practices and symbolic imaginary in action: The path of Rifiuti Zero

Suzana Marjanić (Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research, Zagreb)
Representation of evil in documentary films on rights i.e. liberation of animals, or slaughtering of nature by culture

Elizabeth Guerrero Molina (University of Tartu)
Mexican narco-culture between dominants and alternatives


18:30 Conference dinner – History Museum’s White Hall (Lossi 25) (requires prior registration)

 
APRIL 24 (Friday)

9:30–10:00 Morning coffee

10:00–12:00 Panel sessions

Session 8: Live theory: Drawing borders and exploring concepts (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Anne Kull (University of Tartu)

Franz Krause, Tarmo Pikner, Maaris Raudsepp, Kadri Kasemets, Anne Kull (Tallinn University, University of Tartu)
The unnatural: Policing boundaries, articulating claims, and positioning the human

Viivian Jõemets (INALCO)
The human voice – innate or acquired?

Indrek Peedu (University of Tartu)
The choice of conceptual tools as the primary methodological act in the humanities

Indrek Tart (Tallinn University)
Basic human values as cultural borders


Session 9: Vernacular communication as a form of resistance (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Elo-Hanna Seljamaa (University of Tartu)

Alexandra Arkhipova (Russian State University for the Humanities)
"Ten days that shook the world": Putin's disappearance as a trigger for the construction of a myth

Anastasiya Astapova (University of Tartu)
Naming the president: Silence, euphemisms, and humour in Belarus

Anna Sokolova (Russian Academy of Sciences)
The Antichrist is between us: The new Orthodox discourse and the anxiety in modern Russian society

Natalia Komelina (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Prohibited folklore in the history of Soviet scholarship

12:00–13:30 Lunch – University Café (Ülikooli 20) (for registered participants)


13:30–15:00 Plenary lecture – Ülikooli 16-212
Charles L. Briggs (University of California, Berkeley)
Of bats, viruses, humans, trees, and chickens: Multispecies relations and the limits of knowledge
Chair: Ülo Valk (University of Tartu)

15:00–15:30 Coffee break


15:30–17:30 Panel sessions

Session 10: Vernacular discourse contesting authority (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Ergo-Hart Västrik (University of Tartu)

Kristel Kivari (University of Tartu)
Borders of the credibility: Ideological dynamics in research on the natural and the supernatural

Alevtina Solovyova (Russian State University for the Humanities)
An immured soul: Demonological narratives as a reflection of contesting ritual traditions (a case from Mongolian culture)

Ülo Valk (University of Tartu)
Vernacular discourse and professional authority: Magic in the narrative tradition of rural Assam

Margaret Lyngdoh (University of Tartu)
Christian conversions among the Khasis of North Eastern India: Converting belief?


Session 11: Borders in landscapes and minds (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Pikne Kama (University of Tartu)

Marina Baiduzh (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration)
Imagining Another Tyumen: The city centre and its borders in mythological and historical local narratives

Ragnar Saage (University of Tartu)
The rise and fall of metalworkers’ guilds and the effect on rural smiths

Dmitry Doronin (Russian State University for the Humanities)
“Burhan” or “Byrkan”? Practices of categorisation and demarcation in the Altai religious groups

Elena Iugai (Vologda Business Institute)
The border between the world of living beings and the underworld in Russian funeral lamentations


18:00–19:00 Concluding reception – Vilde Restaurant (Vallikraavi 4)


PROJEKT

TEGEVUS
arhiiv «
KOOSSEIS