CECT




HOME | CFP PANELS | PROGRAMEXHIBITIONS | ABSTRACTS | ACCOMMODATION | LOCATION | TRAVEL | PUBLICATION | CONTACT 

PROGRAM
 

October 30 (Wednesday)

11:00 Registration desk opens (nametags, abstract book) – Ülikooli 16, 2nd floor

12:00–12:15 Conference opening – Ülikooli 16-212

Prof. Valter Lang (University of Tartu, head of CECT)

12:15–13:30 Plenary lecture – Ülikooli 16-212

Prof. Billy Ehn (Umeå University)
Making the familiar strange. Autoethnography and reflexivity in the cultural analysis of home
Chair: Ene Kõresaar (University of Tartu)

13:30–15:00 Lunch – University Cafe (Ülikooli 20) (for registered participants)

15:00–17:00
Panel I: 1 Autoethnography and sensory experiences from the field  (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Pihla Maria Siim (University of Tartu)

Linda Lainvoo (Art Museum of Estonia/Tallinn University)
Experiencing art history with my hands. How studying wood work made me a better art historian

Sigrid Solnik (University of Tartu)
Waiting tables on the field

Jaana Kouri (University of Turku)
Collecting the history of a village from the standpoint of an autoethnographer

Carlo A. Cubero (Tallinn University)
Sono-truths: On making a sonic ethnography

15:00–17:00
Panel II: 1 Narrative encounters with embodied experiences  (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Ester Bardone (University of Tartu)


Kirsti Salmi-Niklander (University of Helsinki)
Capturing embodied experiences in historical materials: A mission possible?

Susanne Österlund-Pötzsch (The Society of Swedish Literature in Finland/Åbo Akademi University)
Cultural brokerage and embodied performances in early Finland Swedish ethnographic expeditions

18:00–18:55 Guided tour to the exhibitions of the University of Tartu History Museum. Cancelled!
17:30–18:45 Guided tour to Raadi cemetery (in English, additional information) (requires prior registration by e-mail: cect@ut.ee)

19:00–23:00 Welcoming reception – White Hall of History Museum (Lossi 25). Reception includes a perfomance by Tartu baroque ensemble Gruppetto (requires prior registration)


October 31 (Thursday)

8:30–9:00 Morning coffee

9:00–11:00
Panel I: 2 Methodological challenges in the (scientific) mediation of culture  (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Riin Magnus (University of Tartu)

Ganna Tolkachova (Kazan Federal University)
Studying culture in Russia: A Struggle within and across institutional borders

Peeter Torop (University of Tartu)
Mediated culture as research object and new reflexivity

Redi Koobak (Linköping University)
The feeling of ‘having been read’: Reflections on writing post-socialist feminist imaginaries

Anne Kull (University of Tartu)
“To be one is always to become with many” (Donna Haraway)

9:00–11:00
Panel II: 2 Embodiment in folklore  (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Madis Arukask (University of Tartu)


Merili Metsvahi (University of Tartu)
Thiess’ werewolf-trial reconsidered

Judit Kis-Halas (University of Tartu)
The witch’s touch – Embodied signals of supernatural experiences

Giedrė Šukytė (Šiauliai University)
Taking the shape of a horse in Lithuanian narrative folklore: Ancient beliefs and Christianity

9:00–11:00
Panel III: 1 Experiencing memories  (Jakobi 2-114)
Chair: Franz Krause (Tallinn University)


Jenni Rinne (Södertörn University)
Emotional places and landscapes

Piret Pungas-Kohv & Ester Bardone (Tallinn University; University of Tartu)
How do you get your wild berries? Estonian gathering landscapes in change

11:30–12:45 Plenary lecture – Ülikooli 16-212
Dr. Katharine Young (University of California, Berkeley/San Francisco State University)
The mimetic series of the body: Narrative, memory, and time in somatic psychology
Chair: Katrin Alekand (University of Tartu)

12:45–14:15 Lunch – University Cafe (Ülikooli 20) (for registered participants)

14:15–16:15
Panel I: 3 Entering, exiting and re-entering the field  (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Kirsti Jõesalu (University of Tartu)


Anna Haapalainen (University of Turku)
Demarcation between a researcher and a research subject: Doing research on the fringes of multiple worldviews

Piret Koosa
(Estonian National Museum/University of Tartu)

“If you’re really interested in scientific research, you should study the Bible!” Negotiating the diverging values and understandings of the ethnologist and the research subjects in the field

Art Leete
(University of Tartu)

Mimetic knowledge in the ethnographic field

Kirsi Hänninen (University of Turku)
“I wondered where you had been!” Re-entering the Finnish UFO scene

14:15–16:15
Panel II: 3 The body in context: Expressions, transformations, and dialogue (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Roland Karo (University of Tartu)


Marko Uibu (University of Tartu)
The partner, the resource and the responsibility: The roles of the body in the practices of new spirituality

Liina Paales (University of Tartu)
Cochlear implant: A monster or a miracle machine for the Deaf community?

Vanessa Agard-Jones (Columbia University)
Of plantations and pesticides: Navigating chemical bodies in Martinique

Darcie DeAngelo (McGill University)
Owning the body: Patents and transformations of the body in Battambang, Cambodia

14:15–16:15
Panel III: 2 Technological mediations (Jakobi 2-114)
Chair: Tarmo Pikner (Tallinn University)


Nora Fagerholm & Henrik Jansson (University of Turku; Metsähallitus)
Landscape practices and experiences on the map: Towards spatially targeted management through participation

Stephanie Merchant (University of Bath)
Underwater seascapes: The re-organization of the sensorium whilst learning to SCUBA dive

BeAnotherLab (Barcelona)
The Machine to Be Another: Artistic investigation on embodiment and social relations

16:15–17:00 Coffee break – Volga7 (Küütri 1) (for registered participants)

17:00–18:15 Plenary lecture – Ülikooli 16-212
Dr. John Wylie (University of Exeter)
Eye-opener: The phenomenologies of landscape drawing
Chair: Tõnu Viik (Tallinn University)

19:00–23:00 Conference dinner (buffet) – Vilde Restaurant (Vallikraavi 4). Dinner includes a presentation of Volume 2 and 3 in the CECT book series (requires prior registration)


November 1 (Friday)

8:30–9:00 Morning coffee

9:00–11:00
Panel III: 3 Emerging (re)presentations (Jakobi 2-114)
Chair: Tiit Remm (University of Tartu)


Jamie Kruis (University of Tartu)
Reading the river: Exploring new applications of ‘text’ and ‘language’

Francisco Martinez (Tallinn University)
The invisible city: Rules and flows of urban life

Tarmo Pikner (Tallinn University)
Sensibilities and boundaries related to the urban seashore

9:00–11:00
Panel IV: 1 Privacy from the diachronic and lifestyle perspectives (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Halliki Harro-Loit (University of Tartu)


Jonathan Roper (University of Tartu)
Public and private in Coker Egerton’s Burwash

Anu Masso & Ene Selart (University of Tartu)
Japan in Estonian seamen’s travelogues during the second half of the 19th century

Anu Kannike (Tallinn University)
Tasting temporary urbanism: The pop-up restaurant phenomenon

9:00–11:00

Panel V: 1 Burial rituals as various ways of changing or maintaining the personhood of the dead (from past to present) (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Pikne Kama (University of Tartu)


Mari Tõrv (University of Tartu/Zentrum für Baltische und Skandinavische Archäologie)
People behind burials: From ethnic to personal identities?

Maarja Olli & Anu Kivirüüt (University of Tartu)
Personhood in rituals and collectivity in tarand-graves

Marju Kõivupuu (Tallinn University)
Ashes to ashes: Cremation ceremonies in contemporary Estonia as illustration of the construction of tradition

11:30–12:45 Plenary lecture – Ülikooli 16-212
Dr. Chris Fowler (Newcastle University)
Death as the transformation of personhood: Relationality beyond the grave
Chair: Kristiina Johanson (University of Tartu)

12:45–14:15 Lunch – University Cafe (Ülikooli 20) (for registered participants)

14:15–15:00 Poster session – Ülikooli 16

15:00–17:00
Panel IV: 2 Mediated privacy (Ülikooli 16-212)
Chair: Katre Pärn (University of Tartu)


Halliki Harro-Loit (University of Tartu)
Changes of privacy representations in the media

Andrey Makarychev (University of Tartu)
From private to public: The rise of biopolitical discourses in Putin’s Russia

Katrin Kello (University of Tartu)
Teaching history between the public, private and professional: Estonian and Latvian teachers’ positions

Roosmarii Kurvits (University of Tartu)
Presenting death and grief in public: Death notices of Estonian newspapers in the period 1910–2013

15:00–17:00
Panel V: 2 Death as the transformation of personhood in social relations and against the background of various belief systems (Ülikooli 16-214)
Chair: Marju Kõivupuu (Tallinn University)


Normunds Titans (University of Latvia)
Tricking death? The role of the awareness of death in the self-transformation of personhood according to Georges Bataille

Denis Ermolin & Maria Vyatchina (Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography; University of Tartu)
Forever online: Death, grief and bereavement on a social networking service

Kadri Ugur (University of Tartu)
Expressions of death-related emotions and beliefs in memorial videos posted to Youtube.com

17:00–18:00 Concluding reception – Volga7 (Küütri 1) (requires prior registration)

PROJEKT

TEGEVUS
arhiiv «
KOOSSEIS